Thursday, August 17, 2017
[…] Again, the terms of the contract will control.

IV.  At Will is a Powerful Doctrine

Assuming that you don't have any of those protections, and that you are indeed an at will employee, your job may be forfeit if you take actions your employer doesn't like. That's what at will employment means: you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all.


V.  There may be some Exceptions

On the other hand, California law has made this issue not quite as clear as it may have been before. California Labor Code §96(k) prohibits "discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises." In 2004, the Labor Code Private Attorneys General Act went into effect, specifically incorporating §96(k), and possibly giving individuals the right to sue for its violation.